...

By registering or submitting a form on this  the “I Agree to the Privacy Policy” check box, you confirm that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy, and expressly consent and agree to this Privacy Policy. 

Thank you for visiting our website trustyourtalent.ca

Trust Your Talent Academy, Inc. (“TYT” or the “Company” or “we” or us” or “our”) is committed to treating personal information of our Site users, customers, and vendors with respect and sensitivity.

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other policies referenced) outlines how TYT collects, uses and discloses your Personal Information. 

TYT’s collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information is subject to and complies with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, which set out the rules of how organizations collect, use and disclose Personal Information. “Personal Information” is defined in Canada’s privacy legislation, and means information about an identifiable individual, meaning information that on its own or combined with other pieces of data can identify you as an individual.

Changes to the Privacy Policy: From time to time we update our Privacy Policy and improve our privacy practices so we can better safeguard your data. The most current Privacy Policy is on our Site (insert address). The effective date appears at the end of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check our Site (insert address) frequently to review the current Privacy Policy in effect and any changes that may have been made to it. By continuing to provide us with Personal Information, use any of our services or visit our Site, you accept and consent to the practices described in the current Privacy Policy.

Optional Uses of your Personal Information: You are automatically opted-in to optional uses of your Personal Information. To Opt-Out, contact us at [insert email address]. See section 4 of this Privacy Policy for more information.  

Children: The services of the Company are not directed to children. If you become aware that a child (definition of child based on the jurisdiction where the child lives) has provided us with Personal Information without parental consent, contact us at the location identified below in the Contact Us section.

  1. What Personal Information does the Company Collect?
  2. How does the Company use Personal Information?
  3. Disclosing your Personal Information to Third Parties. 
  4. Your Choices about your Personal Information (Withdrawing and Opting-out).
  5. Our storage of your Personal Information.
  6. Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information.
  7. Access to other websites.
  8. Protecting children’s privacy.
  9. Contacting us
  10. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES THE COMPANY COLLECT?

The Company collects only that Personal Information that is relevant for the purposes for which the information is requested. The Company does not use your Personal Information in any way that is incompatible with the purposes for which it was collected or for which you have consented (whether you have provided express or implied consent). You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features.

INFORMATION YOU GIVE US

We may collect your Personal Information from you including: name, address, email, and phone; for current or prospective affiliates, suppliers, and subcontractors, Personal Information such as social security number, federal tax ID number, or other relevant information, as applicable credit card and account information collected when you purchase products or services; medical and health data (e.g., as necessary when participating in some of our live events); self-assessment data and results, such as information you input when taking self-assessment quizzes, DISC assessment tests, and personality tests or other types of self-assessment tests and the like; gender, sexual orientation, self-assessment data and results (i.e., information you input when taking self-assessment quizzes, DISC assessment tests, and registering for seminars); for those considering careers with the Company, professional data and education information such as resumé or C.V., salary history, education history, citizenship information, and position sought, as applicable; [Note: When considering an individual for employment, additional Personal Information may be collected, as set forth in our Employee Privacy Policy]; Educational information and background as needed for participation in programs and live events; Personal Information about your goals and aspirations for our products, services, and live events, or inferences derived from that information.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

When you visit our Site, our web server automatically collects and stores the following information (“Web Analytic Information”):

The Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, referring website address, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), pages on our Site you viewed; page response times, download errors, duration of page visits, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number;

INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM OTHER SOURCES

We work closely with third parties that we have contracted with, including, for example, business partners, promoters, sales associates, payment processors, affiliates, service providers, and sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, marketing analytics providers, promotions, and search information providers. When you provide your personal information to one of our contracted parties, these parties may share this information with us so that we can provide our products and services to you. We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

HOW DOES THE COMPANY USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

INFORMATION YOU GIVE US.

We will use this information:

to provide you with the products and services that you request from us;

to communicate with you including respond to your questions or provide customer service assistance to you;

to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us, or between you and our promoters, affiliates, or distributors;

to enforce our agreements;

to notify you about our services or changes to our services;

to comply with applicable laws and regulations;

to identify you, and to investigate and prevent fraud;

for applicants to live events, to assess your suitability for participation in our live events;

for training purposes, quality assurance, and to record details about the products and services you order from us;

to perform data analyses of anonymized Personal Information

for prospective employees, to respond to and process your job application and CV.

Optional Uses: The Company also uses the Personal Information you give us for the following uses, which are optional. You are automatically opted-in to the following uses. You can opt-out by following the unsubscribe mechanism in email communications from us or by contacting us (see section 4 for contact information). 

to contact you in the future to provide you with information about other products and services we offer, or that are offered by our affiliates or distributors;

to determine Company materials, services, or events to recommend and market to you;

WEB ANALYTIC INFORMATION:

We will use this information:

to provide targeted advertising and marketing services;

to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical, and survey purposes;

to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

to maintain, investigate and improve the safety and security of our Site.

INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM OTHER SOURCES

When you provide your personal information to one of our contracted parties (such as our business partners, promoters, sales associates, payment processors, affiliates, service providers, and sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, marketing analytics providers, promotions, and search information providers), these parties may share your information with us so that we can provide our products and services to you. We will use this received information in combination with the information you provided to us for the purposes of your personal information set out above.

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES.

The Company does not sell your Personal Information to any third parties.  

To provide the services, we may disclose your personal information to our service providers, agents or contractors for the business purposes outlined below. 

Our service providers are contractually obligated to comply with all applicable privacy laws. Our service providers are required to only use your Personal Information in accordance with our instructions. The Company takes reasonable steps to ensure these third parties use your Personal Information only for the purposes for which they have been engaged by the Company, that they do not share or sell your Personal Information to anyone else.

You consent and agree that we may share your Personal Information with our service providers for the following business purposes:

Sales – for the purpose of fulfilling requests from you to purchase goods and services from our Site or at our events;

Targeted advertising – to provide advertising of RRI’s programs and services on other Sites and platforms;

Marketing – for the purpose of direct marketing of goods and services offered by RRI and our affiliates that you may be interested in;

Self-Assessment testing – for administering and providing self-assessment testing services, including the DISC assessment test;

Cloud services – for provision of cloud storage services;

Contractual performance – for the performance of any contract we enter into with you, or they enter with you on behalf of RRI;

Web analytics — analytics and search engine service providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our site;

Medical assessment – for the analysis of medical and health information you submit to determine if you are an appropriate participant in our live events;

Legal – to investigate, review and enforce any agreements with you, to protect our rights or property, to enforce, maintain or protect the safety or security of the Company, our customers or others. 

We may also disclose your Personal Information to third parties in the following circumstances:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your Personal Information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets as part of the purchase, transfer, or sale of services or assets;

If we sell all or substantially all of our assets to a third party, in which case Personal Information about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;

As required by law, to comply with a court order, to investigate fraud, to respond to a government request, to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, and to comply with any of our legal obligations;

Whenever we share information with third parties, we will take steps to require that the third parties put in place adequate measures to safeguard your Personal Information, and the third party will be required to use any Personal Information for only the intended purpose for which it was shared.

SERVICE PROVIDERS OUTSIDE OF CANADA

We have service providers located outside of Canada, including, for example our payment processing service providers, website hosting service providers and email service providers. As a result, we may instruct our service providers located in the United States and in Europe to process and store your personal information. 

Please note that these countries may have different laws and requirements about privacy and data use than where you live. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, or security authorities in these countries may be entitled to access your Personal Information.  

We protect your Personal Information that is shared with service providers by using contractual agreements. These service providers are contractually obligated to only handle your personal information as we have directed under contract.

If you have any questions about the collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Information by service providers outside of Canada, please e-mail our Privacy Officer at: success@trustyourtalent.ca

YOUR CHOICES ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION (WITHDRAWING AND OPTING-OUT)

You can withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information. If you wish to withdraw your consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Information, we will respect your decision subject to our legal and contractual obligations. In some cases, where you withdraw your consent, it may limit or prevent us from providing the products and services requested by you. 

Where the use and disclosure of your Personal Information is optional, and you have been automatically opted in, you can opt-out by contacting us at success@trustyourtalent.ca.

For newsletters and marketing emails you can opt-out by following any unsubscribe instructions on those communications. We will take commercially reasonable steps to implement your unsubscribe requests promptly. Please note that when you unsubscribe from our marketing communications, we will keep a record of your email address to ensure we do not send you marketing emails in future.

OUR STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Company uses reasonable and appropriate measures to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing undertaken and the nature of the Personal Information we collect.

We will keep your Personal Information for so long as necessary to comply with our legal and business obligations, including to resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. This period will vary depending on your interactions with us. After this time, we will securely destroy or anonymize your Personal Information. 

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access your Personal Information that we hold, the ways in which it has been used, and the names of individuals and organizations it has been disclosed to. You may also correct your Personal Information. To request access your Personal Information, or to correct your Personal Information, you can contact us by emailing us or writing to us at the address below: success@trustyourtalent.ca 

When you submit a request for the above, we will take steps to confirm your identity. We will aim to comply with your request within any applicable time period required by law. In respect of access to your information, we may be required or permitted to refuse your request (in whole or in part), in which case we will advise you of the reasons for any such refusal.

ACCESS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Site may include links to and from other websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties or the content of linked sites although we do encourage you to read the applicable privacy policies and terms and conditions of such parties or websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to how the Company deals with your Personal Information, and it does not apply to any other company or any other company’s websites even if you access them via our Site. Please check those websites’ policies before you submit any Personal Information to them.

PROTECTING CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We are strongly committed to protecting the safety and privacy of children who visit our Site. Our Site is not designed nor is it intended to be used by children under 13, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information online from children under 13. Our Site includes content that we believe to be unsuitable for children under 13, and we encourage all parents to talk to their children about online safety and to monitor their children’s use of the Internet.

CONTACTING US

This Site is owned and operated by TYT. If you have any questions or suggestions with respect to this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact our privacy officer by email at success@trustyourtalent.ca, or by mail at:

Suite 2300, 10180 – 101 St. N

Edmonton, Alberta T5J 1V3

If you would like to submit a complaint about this privacy statement, please contact our privacy officer at the above address. Or, you may also contact Canada’s Office of Information and Privacy Commissioner: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/

0
    Your Seats
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop

    Login

    Seraphinite AcceleratorOptimized by Seraphinite Accelerator
    Turns on site high speed to be attractive for people and search engines.